Skip to content
TovLov/Blog/Mexico Data

Single at every age: each decade tells a different story.

Being single at 24 isn’t the same as being single at 38 or 62. INEGI data reveals three very different stages, and a gender gap that widens with the years.

A group of people facing the sea at sunset
The essentials in 30 seconds
  • Ages 15 to 29: 68.7% are single; young men (75.6%) far more than young women (61.7%).
  • Ages 30 to 59: nearly 3 in 10 people don’t live with a partner (14.5% single + 15.2% previously partnered).
  • After 60: 54% of women have no partner, compared with 26% of men.
  • The average age at divorce is 40.8 for women and 43.3 for men: your 40s are the decade of second chances.

“So, when’s it your turn?” The question changes tone with every birthday. But the statistical reality is far kinder than your aunt at Sunday lunch would have you believe: at every stage of life there are millions of single people, and every stage has its own rules of the game.

The full picture, in one chart

People without a live-in partner, by age groupSingle + separated, divorced or widowed · Mexico 2023
15 to 2972.7%
30 to 5929.7%
60 and over41.3%
Source: TovLov analysis of INEGI, ENADID 2023 data. Sum of single and previously partnered people (separated, divorced or widowed).

The curve is U-shaped: very high in youth, lower in mid-adulthood, and rising again later in life. Let’s look at each stage.

Ages 15 to 29: being single is the norm

Nearly 7 in 10 young people (68.7%) are single. The gender gap is wide: 75.6% of men versus 61.7% of women. Women partner up earlier, mostly by moving in together (22.9% of young women cohabit, compared with 15.8% of men).

At this stage, the question isn’t whether you’ll find someone, but who you want to be when you do. It’s the ideal decade to learn your patterns: why you’re drawn to who you’re drawn to, what you keep repeating and what you won’t compromise on.

Ages 30 to 59: fewer singles, higher standards

Here most people are already married (47.0%) or living with a partner (23.3%). Only 14.5% have never partnered, but another 15.2% are separated, divorced or widowed.

Ages 30 to 59: no live-in partner, by sex
Never partneredSeparated, divorced or widowed
Women · single12.9%
Men · single16.4%
Women · prev. partnered18.9%
Men · prev. partnered10.9%
Source: INEGI, ENADID 2023.

This is when being single becomes more selective. There are fewer people available, but there’s also more clarity: you know what you want, you have a life built and little time to waste on dates that go nowhere. That’s why this is the stage where personalized matchmaking makes the most sense.

Your 40s: the decade of second chances

Mexico recorded 163,587 divorces in 2023. The average age at divorce was 40.8 for women and 43.3 for men. On top of that, the ratio of divorces to marriages went from 15.1 per 100 marriages in 2010 to 32.9 in 2022.

163,587divorces in 2023
40.8 / 43.3average age at divorce, women / men
17.7 yearsaverage length of marriages that ended in divorce (2022)

In plain terms: your 40s are now one of the ages when the most people return to dating, often with kids and almost always with a much clearer idea of what they don’t want to repeat. It’s not starting from zero: it’s starting with experience.

After 60: the widest gap

This is the stat that surprised us most. Among people aged 60 and over:

60 and over: no live-in partner
Women54.1%
Men25.7%
Source: TovLov analysis of INEGI, ENADID 2023 data. Women: 8.1% single + 46.0% previously partnered. Men: 5.3% + 20.4%.

More than half of women over 60 have no partner, compared with a quarter of men. And remember: love doesn’t retire. More and more people this age are looking for companionship, conversation and someone to travel with, without the pressure of “starting a family.” Trips and events for intentional singles are some of the places where we see these connections bloom most.

How to look for love at every stage

In your 20s

  • Invest in self-knowledge before volume of dates.
  • Learn to tell chemistry from compatibility.
  • Identify your non-negotiables and write them down.

Between 30 and 50

  • Your time is worth more than ever: filter for intention from the first conversation.
  • Be honest about what you want (kids, living together, pace of life).
  • Delegate the filtering: a matchmaker can save you months of incompatible dates.

At 60 and beyond

  • Choose in-person spaces with people at your stage of life.
  • Shared activities (trips, dinners, classes) connect more than a photo.
  • Allow yourself to want something different from what you had before.

Frequently asked questions

At what age are most people in Mexico single?

Between 15 and 29: 68.7% of that age group is single. If you also count separated, divorced and widowed people, the share without a live-in partner rises again after 60 (41.3%).

How many women over 60 in Mexico don’t have a partner?

According to ENADID 2023, 54.1% of women aged 60 and over don’t live with a partner: 8.1% are single and 46.0% are separated, divorced or widowed. Among men that age the figure is 25.7%.

At what age do Mexicans get divorced?

On average, at 40.8 for women and 43.3 for men, according to INEGI’s 2023 Divorce Statistics.

Is it normal to be single at 40?

Yes. Between 30 and 59, nearly 3 in 10 people in Mexico don’t live with a partner, and the 40s are the age with the most people returning to dating after a divorce. In the US, 25% of 40-year-olds have never been married.

Sources
  1. INEGI — Statistics for Valentine’s Day / Día del Amor y la Amistad (release 42/25, ENADID 2023, ENBIARE 2021, ENUT 2019)
  2. INEGI — Statistics for February 14 (release 123/24, ENOE 2023, marriage data 2022, ENBIARE 2021)
  3. INEGI — Marriage Statistics 2023 (release 572/24)
  4. INEGI — Divorce Statistics 2023 (release 571/24)
  5. Pew Research Center — A record-high share of 40-year-olds in the U.S. have never been married (2023)
TovLov TovLov TeamPersonalized matchmaking in Mexico. We research and write about relationships using official data.
Apply to TovLov →